Club Championships 2018 - The Results

Well done to everyone who took part in the club Championships this years and thank you to all the organisers and volunteers who helped make this event possible. Full Results for 5K and 10K are below:

Prize Winners

5K Open

Men

Women

1

David Sharman

Sophie McKay

2

Simon Olney

Lily Yates

3

Paul Ashcroft

Lydia Graham

     

5K Over 40

Men

Women

1

Lewis Halsey

Natalie Bonal

2

Steve Pallister

Valerie Dunphy

3

James Saville

Louise Robinson

     

5K Over 50

Men

Women

1

Steve Rudland

Carol Winter

2

David Dean

Slaveia Christoff

3

Paul Boross

Emma Toumi

     

5K Over 60

Men

Women

1

Edward Nelson

Beverley Docherty

2

Graham Ball

Francesca Carter

3

David Ford

 

 

10K Open

Men

Women

1

Nick McKay

Julia Donovan

2

Kevin O'Gallagher

Natalie MacDougall

3

Phil Hagan

Kate Newton

     

10K Over 40

Men

Women

1

Phil McElhinney

Julie Burgess

2

Phil Reeves

Amelia Ashton-Jones

3

Charles Hampden-Smith

Radhika Lingham

     

10K Over 50

Men

Women

1

Norman Urquia

Chiara Samele

2

Simon Adams

Katy Berry

3

Ian Tidder

Alyson Young

     

10K Over 60

Men

Women

1

Tim James

Jean Taylor

2

Andy Alcock

Pauline Farrow

3

 

Anne Walker

     

10K Junior

   

1

Fred Jimack

 

 

Full Results: 5K

Position Name M/F  Category Time  
1 David Sharman M S 18.55  
2 Simon Olney M S 19.49  
3 Lewis Halsey M O40 19.52  
4 Steve Pallister M O40 21.26  
5 Sophie McKay F S 21.59  
6 Paul Ashcroft M S 23.28  
7 James Saville M O40 24.17  
8 Steve Rudland M O50 25.04  
9 Ani Gupta M O40 25.06  
10 Patrick Watmough M O40 25.20 N/M
11 Nayan Mistry M O40 25.32  
12 Lily Yates F S 26.02  
13 Edward Nelson M O60 26.24  
14 Graham Ball M O60 27.19  
15 Lydia Graham F S 30.06  
16 David Ford M O60 30.14  
17 David Dean M O50 31.04  
18 Carol Winter F O60 32.57  
19 Barbara Ellis F O60 33.48 N/M
20 Paul Boross M O50 34.29  
21 Natalie Bonal F O50 35.25  
22 Beverley Docherty F O60 35.57  
23 Alan Greene M O60 36.19  
24 Valerie Dunphy F O50 36.21  
25 Francesca Carter F O60 38.07  
26 John Carter M O60 38.07  
27 Louise Robinson F O40 38.09  
28 Slaveia Christoff F O50 38.31  
29 Wally Winter M O60 39.32  
30 Emma Toumi F O50 41.40  

 

Full Result: 10K

Position Name M/F  Category Time  
1 Nick McKau M O40 39.04  
2 Kevin O'Gallagher M S 40.13  
3 Phil McElhinney M O40 41.18  
4 Norman Urquia M O50 41.27  
5 Simon Adams M O50 41.43  
6 Julia Donovan F S 42.02  
7 Phil Reeves M O40 42.19  
8 Fred Jimack M J 42.24  
9 Phil Hagan M M40 43.28  
10 Charles Hampden-Smith M M50 44.48  
11 Jerome Klein M S 44.52 N/M
12 Ian Tidder M O50 46.24  
13 Philip Noser M O40 46.33  
14 Stephen Johnson M O50 46.51  
15 Julie Burgess F O50 47.03  
16 Natalie MacDougall F S 47.08  
17 Martin Jimack M O50 48.03  
18 Mark Berry M O50 48.11  
19 Chiara Samele F O50 48.20  
20 Richard Herring M O40 48.34  
21 Pete Chandler M O50 48.57  
22 Katy Berry F O50 49.21  
23 Martin Stacey M O50 49.42  
24 Mark Palmer M O50 49.49  
25 Alessandra Ellis F S 49.55 N/M
26 Alan Martin M O40 50.09  
27 Amelia Ashton-Jones F O40 50.47  
28 Ian Stevenson M O40 50.57  
29 Colin Claverie M S 51.14 N/M
30 Brian McDermott M O50 51.20  
31 Kate Newton F S 51.23  
32 Radhika Lingham F O40 51.44  
33 Jeremy Copp M O50 52.24  
34 James Spinks M O40 52.32  
35 David Stanley M O50 53.21  
36 Jessica Rowan F S 53.39  
37 Mark Elliott M O50 54.12  
38 Alyson Young F O50 54.35  
39 Isabel Gwyther F O50 54.36  
40 Chris Oates M O40 55.27  
41 Rachel Bayfield F O50 55.55  
42 Adrian Adhya M O40 56.20  
43 Andrea Muller F O50 56.37  
44 Jean Taylor F O60 56.42  
45 Peter Stroong M O50 56.57  
46 Cathy Devine F O50 57.02  
47 Tim James M O60 57.07  
48 Nataliya Khromey F O40 57.16  
49 Keith Lines M O50 57.19  
50 John Krause M O50 57.31 started over 5 mins late
51 Anne Davies F O50 58.46  
52 Richarrd Veiss M O40 59.14  
53 Shy runner     60.04  
54 Caroline Ferrari F O50 60.19  
55 Andea Barath F S 60.59  
56 James Spelling M S 61.05  
57 Pauline Farrow F O60 61.39  
58 Katy Peek F O50 62.18  
59 Jenny Gaylor F O40 63.18  
60 Anne Walker F O60 63.46  
61 Kerry Brown F S 64.42  
62 Dunisha Samarasinghe F O50 64.49  
63 Andy Alcock M O60 65.31  
64 Katrina Cookson F O50 65.39  
65 Susan May F O60 66.11  
66 Rachel Claspy F O50 74.38  
67 Sarah Plaschkes F O50 74.39  
68 Caroline Threadgold F O50 76.05  
69 Lorna Young F O50 79.48  
70 Kat Reed F O40 79.48