2017 Windmiler Awards Nominations

​Windmiler Awards 2017 - the nominations

Many thanks to  everyone for your nominations. Here is the final list, which will be considered by the awards sub-committee this Friday. No more names may be added, but if you nominated someone and they have been inadvertently left off, please email secretary@windmilers.org.uk. 

 

 

MALE ATHLETE

- Brynjar Agnarsson
- Mark Bridges
- James Hamilton
- Keith MacIntosh
- Gavin McLaughlan
- Mark Rabbetts
- David Sharman

FEMALE ATHLETE

- Kate Carter
- Pina Dilena
- Caroline Ferrari/Caroline Helder
- Bronwyn Mayo
- Bernadette Maher Allan
- Ella Waddingham

MALE VET

- Mark Bridges
- Stephen Chandler
- Charles Hampden-Smith
- Henry Keighley-Elstub

FEMALE VET

- Alex Bridges
- Kate Carter
- Julia Donovan
- Lowri Jones
- Melloney Johns
- Bernadette Maher Allan
- Kate Whorton

MALE SUPERVET

- Graham Ball
- John Carter
- Gavin McLaughlan
- Mark Rabbetts
- Guy Surtees

FEMALE SUPERVET

- Katy Berry
- Julie Burgess
- Caroline Helder
- Claire Morgan
- Chiara Samele

IMPROVER

- Brynjar Agnarsson
- Alex Bridges
- Lynn Cox
- Martin Dickson
- Carl-Warren Dudley
- Jackie McLaughlan
- Luca Pickford
- Phil Reeves
- Polina Stucke

MALE MARATHON PERFORMANCE

- Graham Bell
- Pete Chandler
- Stephen Hurley
- Keith MacIntosh
- Gavin McLaughlan
- Mark Rabbetts
- Paul Shotton
- Gareth Tomlinson

FEMALE MARATHON PERFORMANCE

- Kate Carter
- Pina Dilena
- Bronwyn Mayo
- Samantha Pickford

MALE EXTREME PERFORMANCE

- Pete Chandler
- Keith MacIntosh
- Peter Metcalf

FEMALE EXTREME PERFORMANCE

- Lindsay Doy
- Jane Harries
- Claire Morgan
- Claire Mullenger

MALE MULTISPORT

- Peter Metcalf
- David Sharman
- David Sharman/Charles Leonard

FEMALE MULTISPORT

- Gina Galbraith
- Isabel Gwyther
- Barbara Halls
- Melloney Johns
- Stephanie Nimmo
- Noelle Simmons

MULTISPORT IMPROVER

- Melloney Johns
- Lynne Lloyd
- Peter Metcalf
- Stephanie Nimmo
- Mark Walker
- Lee Williams

COACH

- David Bell/Jeff Hoadley/Trevor de Silva
- Anna Desogus
- Keith MacIntosh
- Simon Olney
- Stephen Pallister
- Norman Urquia

RUNNER

- Pete Chandler
- Stephen Chandler
- Mike Forder
- Charles Leonard
- Gavin McLaughlan
- Stephanie Nimmo
- Chiara Samele/Norman Urquia
- Ella Waddingham