Windmile - results and report

Has Merton Council run out of coins for the light meter or was it just a cunning plan by Claire to combine the Windmile with the night run? For answers and results please click Read more.

Merton Coucil did not turn on the track floddlights as requested and so we had to hold the race using the lights from the Stand after checking the lap with runners to confirm they were happy enough with the conditions.

It made life very difficult at the finish though and so very well done to the helpers Mark Shotton, Phil Tosh, Soo Yau, Gavin McLaughlin, Kate Carter, John Sabourin, Jeff and Ralph.

And special thanks to the organisers and leaders for this event: Neil and Claire. It proved a popular event for a Wednesday night!

Finally, well done to all the participants and thanks for your understanding with the lighting.

Provisional results
(email comms@windmilers.org.uk with any comments)
The results will be put into the official Windmiler results database later in the week.

Trophy Winners        
        
First Female        Sune du Toit
First Male        Matt Gallagher
Female Vet        Lisa Wood
Male Vet        Craig Nicol
Female Supervet        Chiara Samele
Male Supervet        Guy Surtees
Male Ultravet        Mike Forder

Race 1:
Pos    Tim    Num    Cat    Name
1    5.09    60    sm    Matt Gallagher
2    5.23    64    mv    Craig Nicol
3    5.31    28    mv    Luke Horsfield
4    5.35    45    mv    Norman Urquia
5    5.36    61    sm    Ray Ngai
6    5.48    51    msv    Guy Surtees
7    5.53    1    fv    Sune du Toit
8    5.53    29    msv    Jim Wallace
9    5.55    59    sm    Stuart Montserrat
10    5.57    42    msv    Clive Scammell
11    5.57        mv    Mark Rabbetts
12    6.05    48    msv    Peter Collins
13    6.15    38    mv    Matt Burge
14    6.21    52    mv    Peter Metcalf

Race 2:
Pos    Tim    Num    Cat    Name
1    5.40    57    sm    James Haworth
2    5.58    46    sm    Nayan Mistry
3    6.12    54    sm    David Wood
4    6.15    55    mv    James Goodgame
5    6.15    35    smv    Nigel Punter
6    6.18    37    smv    Martin Jimack
7    6.19    58    sm    Simon Podd
8    6.22    7    fv    Lisa Wood
9    6.23    63    muv    Mike Forder
10    6.25    3    fv    Ella Waddingham
11    6.27    6    sfv    Chiara Samele
12    6.27    30    mv    Ricky Wood
13    6.27    34    mv    Bruce Chessell
14    6.29    56    msv    Khawar Zuberi
15    6.30    50    mv    Peter Tayar-Watson
16    6.33    49    muv    Mike Banfi
17    6.43    39    msv    Ed Nelson
18    6.45    2    fsv    Claire Morgan
19    6.45    8    sfv    Polina Stucke
20    6.48    9    sfv    Katherine Montserrat
21    6.52    27    muv    Colin Harris
22    7.13    44    mv    Keith Lines
23    7.48    36    muv    David Ford
24    10.29    5    fv    Joanna Burge