Club Honours

Below are the winners of the club awards for 2018

Male athlete of the year

Henry Keighley-Elstub

Female athlete of the year

Julia Donovan

Veteran of the year 

Norman Urquia

Improver of the year

Kevin O'Gallagher and Kate Whorton

Marathon / extreme performance of the year

Keith MacIntosh

Multi sport athlete of the year

David Sharman

Volunteer of the year

Henry Keighley-Elstub and Lorna Young

Runner of the year

Ella Waddingham

Windmiler of the year

Phil Tosh and Anas Hassan

 

Below is a list of previous winners of club awards.

Male athlete of the year

2018 - Henry Keighley-Elstub

2017 - Keith MacIntosh

2016 - Stephen Hurley

2015 - Matt Gallagher

2014 - Keith MacIntosh

2013 - Matt Nutt

2012 - Graham Bell

2011 - Nathan Andrews

2010 - Martin Snodgrass

2009 - Mark Rabbetts

2008 - Nick Wood

2007 - Emlyn Christie

2006 - Emlyn Christie

Female athlete of the year

2018 - Julia Donovan

2017 - Kate Carter

2016 - Samantha Pickford

2015 - Kate Carter

2014 - Kate Carter

2013 - Samantha Pickford

2012 - Patricia Peever

2011 - Sune du Toit

2010 - Clare Mullenger

2009 - Ruth Clifton

2008 - Abby Livesey

2007 - Isabel Sutherland

2006 - Emma Bradley (Dews)

Veteran of the year 

2018 - Norman Urquia

Male veteran of the year (40+)

2017 - Mark Bridges

2016 - Mark Bridges

2015 - Gavin Mclaughlan

2014 - Neil Guthrie

2013 - Neil Guthrie

2012 - Mark Rabbetts and Simon Newton

2011 - Mike Daniels

2010 - Jim Wallace

2009 - Terry Eakin

2008 - Mike Banfi

2007 - Graham Ball

2006 - Richard Pickering

Female veteran of the year (35+)

2017 - Julia Donovan

2016 - Alex Bridges

2015 - Chiara Samele

2014 - Valerie Suter

2013 - Caroline Helder

2012 - Annie Tosh

2011 - Claire Morgan

2010 - Lesley Bowcott

2009 - Lesley Bowcott

2008 - Denise Harris

2007 - Anne Davies

2006 - Lesley Haines

Male Superveteran of the year (50+)

2017 - Mark Rabbetts

2016 - Gavin Mclaughlan

Female Superveteran of the year (45+)

2017 - Chiara Samele

2016 - Lesley Bowcott

Improver of the year

2018 - Kevin O'Gallagher and Kate Whorton

2017 - Phil Reeves

2016 - Richard Herring

2015 - Norman Urquia and Chiara Samele

2014 - Joanna Burge

2013 - Kate Carter

2012 - Claire Miller

2011 - Lisa Wood

2010 - Bronwyn Mayo

2009 - Jonathan Barnett

2008 - John Flaherty

2007 - Karen Crewe and Jan Richardson

2006 - Alison Russell and Chris Hawley

Marathon / extreme performance of the year

2018 - Keith MacIntosh

Marathon performance of the year

2017 - Female - Pina Dilena Male - Gavin Mclaughlan

2016 - Female - Julia Donovan Male - Mark Rabbetts

2015 - Female - Bernadette Maher - Male - Mark Rabbetts

2014 - Graham Ball

2013 - Keith MacIntosh and Clare Mullenger

2012 - Emlyn Christie

2011 - Sebastian Jones

2010 - Mark Rabbetts

2009 - Anne Davies

2008 - Sarah Yates

2007 - Jim Hoadley

2006 - Lesley Haines

Extreme performance award

2017 - Female Claire Morgan  Male - Pete Chandler

2016 - Female Bronwyn Mayo  Male - Henry Keighley-Elstub

2015 - Female - Louise Ayling - Male - Keith MacIntosh

2014 - Julia Donovan

2013 - Julia Donovan

2012 - Clare Mullenger

2011 - Henry Keighley-Elstub

2010 - Mike Short

2009 - Vince Ting and Emlyn Christie

2008 - Pete Chandler

2007 - Pete Chandler

2006 - Pete Chandler

Multi sport athlete of the year

2018 - David Sharman

Multi sport athlete (Male)

2017 - David Sharman

2016 - David Sharman & Charles Leonard

2015 - David Sharman

2014 - Jim Hoadley

2013 - Paul Deen

2012 - Paul Deen

2011 - James Whale

Multi sport athlete (female)

2017 - Stephanie Nimmo

2016 - Julie Burgess

2015 - Isabel Gwyther

2014 - Katy Berry

2013 - Sophie Ward

2012 - Sophie Ward

2011 - Sarah Yates

Multi sport improver

2017 - Peter Metcalf and Melloney Johns

2016 - Mike Forder

2015 - Martin Davies

2014 - Stephen Pallister

2013 - Barry Oelofsen

2012 - Jim Hoadley

2011 - Caroline Ferrari and Pauline Farrow

Multi sport performance (pre-2011 single award)

2010 - Paul Deen

2009 - Quentin Davies

2008 - Nick Wood

2007 - Emma Bradley (Dews)

2006 - Natasha Buckley

Coach of the year

2017 - Stephen Pallister

2016 - David Wood

2015 - Olwen Seear

Runner of the year

2018 - Ella Waddingham

2017 - Charles Leonard

2016 - Bronwyn Mayo and Keith MacIntosh

2015 - Gordon Berry

2014 - Bernadette Maher and Steve Cox

2013 - Alyson Young

2012 - Noelle Simmons

2011 - Emlyn Christie, Vince Ting and Sacha Kenny

2010 - Lindsay Doy

2009 - Colin Harris

2008 - Graham Ball

2007 - Keith Lines

2006 - Jo Clarkson

Windmiler of the year

2018 - Phil Tosh and Anas Hassan

2017 - Chiara Samele

2016 - Julian Ward

2015 - David and Lisa Wood

2014 - David Turner

2013 - Wally and Carol Winter

2012 - John Sabourin

2011 - Claire Morgan

2010 - Jeff Hoadley

2009 - Nick Wood

2008 - Ralph Gilbert

2007 - Jeff Hoadley and Judy Tam

2006 - Olwen Seear

​2005 - Don Elson

2004 - Jim Marshall

2003 - Vicky Rice and Debbie Hawkes

2002 - Jeff Hoadley

2001 - Pauline Hawkes

2000 - Howard Thorne

1999 - John Wells

1998 - Jenny Bell

1997 - Jim Marshall

1996 - Jeff Hoadley

1995 - Phillip Naldrett

1994 - Pauline Hawkes

1993 - Olwen Seear

1992 - Howard Thorne

1991 - Marion Bailey

1990 - Tim Twomey

1989 - Richard Bell

1988 - Peggy Fletcher

1987 - Trevor de Silva

1986 - Trevor de Silva

1985 - Dianne Norton

Volunteer of the year

2018 - Henry Keighley-Elstub and Lorna Young

Unsung hero

2017 - Andrew Prior

2016 - Tom O'Donoghue

2015 - Steve Dickinson

2014 - Jenny Bell

2013 - Emlyn Christie

Life Members

Dianne Norton

Don Elson

Jenny Bell

Jim Marshall

Linda Marshall

Olwen Seear

Jeff Hoadley

 

Detail on the winners

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013