Club Honours

Below are the winners of the club awards

Male athlete of the year

2017 - Keith MacIntosh

2016 - Stephen Hurley

2015 - Matt Gallagher

2014 - Keith MacIntosh

2013 - Matt Nutt

2012 - Graham Bell

2011 - Nathan Andrews

2010 - Martin Snodgrass

2009 - Mark Rabbetts

2008 - Nick Wood

2007 - Emlyn Christie

2006 - Emlyn Christie

Female athlete of the year

2017 - Kate Carter

2016 - Samantha Pickford

2015 - Kate Carter

2014 - Kate Carter

2013 - Samantha Pickford

2012 - Patricia Peever

2011 - Sune du Toit

2010 - Clare Mullenger

2009 - Ruth Clifton

2008 - Abby Livesey

2007 - Isabel Sutherland

2006 - Emma Bradley (Dews)

Male veteran of the year (40+)

2017 - Mark Bridges

2016 - Mark Bridges

2015 - Gavin Mclaughlan

2014 - Neil Guthrie

2013 - Neil Guthrie

2012 - Mark Rabbetts and Simon Newton

2011 - Mike Daniels

2010 - Jim Wallace

2009 - Terry Eakin

2008 - Mike Banfi

2007 - Graham Ball

2006 - Richard Pickering

Female veteran of the year (35+)

2017 - Julia Donovan

2016 - Alex Bridges

2015 - Chiara Samele

2014 - Valerie Suter

2013 - Caroline Helder

2012 - Annie Tosh

2011 - Claire Morgan

2010 - Lesley Bowcott

2009 - Lesley Bowcott

2008 - Denise Harris

2007 - Anne Davies

2006 - Lesley Haines

Male Superveteran of the year (50+)

2017 - Mark Rabbetts

2016 - Gavin Mclaughlan

Female Superveteran of the year (45+)

2017 - Chiara Samele

2016 - Lesley Bowcott

Improver of the year

2017 - Phil Reeves

2016 - Richard Herring

2015 - Norman Urquia and Chiara Samele

2014 - Joanna Burge

2013 - Kate Carter

2012 - Claire Miller

2011 - Lisa Wood

2010 - Bronwyn Mayo

2009 - Jonathan Barnett

2008 - John Flaherty

2007 - Karen Crewe and Jan Richardson

2006 - Alison Russell and Chris Hawley

Marathon performance of the year

2017 - Female - Pina Dilena Male - Gavin Mclaughlan

2016 - Female - Julia Donovan Male - Mark Rabbetts

2015 - Female - Bernadette Maher - Male - Mark Rabbetts

2014 - Graham Ball

2013 - Keith MacIntosh and Clare Mullenger

2012 - Emlyn Christie

2011 - Sebastian Jones

2010 - Mark Rabbetts

2009 - Anne Davies

2008 - Sarah Yates

2007 - Jim Hoadley

2006 - Lesley Haines

Extreme performance award

2017 - Female Claire Morgan  Male - Pete Chandler

2016 - Female Bronwyn Mayo  Male - Henry Keighley-Elstub

2015 - Female - Louise Ayling - Male - Keith MacIntosh

2014 - Julia Donovan

2013 - Julia Donovan

2012 - Clare Mullenger

2011 - Henry Keighley-Elstub

2010 - Mike Short

2009 - Vince Ting and Emlyn Christie

2008 - Pete Chandler

2007 - Pete Chandler

2006 - Pete Chandler

Multi sport athlete (Male)

2016 - David Sharman

2016 - David Sharman & Charles Leonard

2015 - David Sharman

2014 - Jim Hoadley

2013 - Paul Deen

2012 - Paul Deen

2011 - James Whale

Multi sport athlete (female)

2017 - Stephanie Nimmo

2016 - Julie Burgess

2015 - Isabel Gwyther

2014 - Katy Berry

2013 - Sophie Ward

2012 - Sophie Ward

2011 - Sarah Yates

Multi sport improver

2017 - Peter Metcalf and Melloney Johns

2016 - Mike Forder

2015 - Martin Davies

2014 - Stephen Pallister

2013 - Barry Oelofsen

2012 - Jim Hoadley

2011 - Caroline Ferrari and Pauline Farrow

Multi sport performance (pre-2011 single award)

2010 - Paul Deen

2009 - Quentin Davies

2008 - Nick Wood

2007 - Emma Bradley (Dews)

2006 - Natasha Buckley

Coach of the year

2017 - Stephen Pallister

2016 - David Wood

2015 - Olwen Seear

Runner of the year

2017 - Charles Leonard

2016 - Bronwyn Mayo and Keith MacIntosh

2015 - Gordon Berry

2014 - Bernadette Maher and Steve Cox

2013 - Alyson Young

2012 - Noelle Simmons

2011 - Emlyn Christie, Vince Ting and Sacha Kenny

2010 - Lindsay Doy

2009 - Colin Harris

2008 - Graham Ball

2007 - Keith Lines

2006 - Jo Clarkson

Windmiler of the year

2017 - Chiara Samele

2016 - Julian Ward

2015 - David and Lisa Wood

2014 - David Turner

2013 - Wally and Carol Winter

2012 - John Sabourin

2011 - Claire Morgan

2010 - Jeff Hoadley

2009 - Nick Wood

2008 - Ralph Gilbert

2007 - Jeff Hoadley and Judy Tam

2006 - Olwen Seear

​2005 - Don Elson

2004 - Jim Marshall

2003 - Vicky Rice and Debbie Hawkes

2002 - Jeff Hoadley

2001 - Pauline Hawkes

2000 - Howard Thorne

1999 - John Wells

1998 - Jenny Bell

1997 - Jim Marshall

1996 - Jeff Hoadley

1995 - Phillip Naldrett

1994 - Pauline Hawkes

1993 - Olwen Seear

1992 - Howard Thorne

1991 - Marion Bailey

1990 - Tim Twomey

1989 - Richard Bell

1988 - Peggy Fletcher

1987 - Trevor de Silva

1986 - Trevor de Silva

1985 - Dianne Norton

Unsung hero

2017 - Andrew Prior

2016 - Tom O'Donoghue

2015 - Steve Dickinson

2014 - Jenny Bell

2013 - Emlyn Christie

Life Members

Dianne Norton

Don Elson

Jenny Bell

Jim Marshall

Linda Marshall

Olwen Seear

Jeff Hoadley

Detail on the winners

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

 

What are the criteria?

In making their decision, the awards sub-committee will take account of the following factors:

1) The athlete’s participation in the life of the club: in order to be considered for an award, the person should have done some of the following activities during the year:

  • represented the club in events such as cross country (the Surrey League, Parkland Relays, Surrey/Southern Area/National cross country championships); MABAC; Surrey Road Relays
  • helped at Windmiler events (e.g. the club 10k, the mile races, the club championships, the Windmiler-hosted round of the MABAC, Surrey Cross Country, the Womble Triathlon)
  • spent time volunteering for the club - e.g. has been an active coach, has served in a management committee position, or has made a major contribution to organising a non-competition event for the club (e.g. Christmas Black Tie Event, Summer BBQ etc), or has managed a key operation of the club such as webmaster, kitmaster, etc.

    (These criteria are the same as for the club marathon ballot.)

2) Performances where the athlete competed for Windmilers (not other clubs).

3) Award-winning performance need not be the fastest performance; alternatives could include (but are not limited to): age-grading; personal improvement; consistency over the year; general race performance.

Factors which are considered for specific awards are shown below.

Male athlete of the year

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen.  If a veteran wins this award, he is not also eligible for the male vet of the year award.

Female athlete of the year

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen. If a veteran wins this award, she is not also eligible for the female vet of the year award.

Male veteran of the year (40+)

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen.

Female veteran of the year (35+)

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen.

Improver of the year
Awarded to a member who has improved considerably through the year and participated in the running life of the club.  Performance over the longer term can be taken into consideration if thought appropriate (for example, looking at the previous year to check whether an athlete is simply coming back to  their old form after a break or dip, or  is making a sustained improvement).   Consider time over distance (for example, improved times over 10km).

Marathon performance of the year (male)

Awarded on the basis of one outstanding marathon performance, or a number of performances by one individual. Performances in non-standard distance marathon-type races can be considered.

Marathon performance of the year (female)

Awarded on the basis of one outstanding marathon performance, or a number of performances by one individual. Performances in non-standard distance marathon-type races can be considered.

Extreme performance award (male)

To recognise a performance in a particularly challenging race or races (running or multisport).  This award may not be presented if it is felt there had not been a performance that met the criteria during the year.

Extreme performance award (female)

To recognise a performance in a particularly challenging race or races (running or multisport).  This award may not be presented if it is felt there had not been a performance that met the criteria during the year.

Multi sport performance (male)

To recognise performance in triathlon, duathlon or possibly adventure racing

Multi sport performance (female)

To recognise performance in triathlon, duathlon or possibly adventure racing

Multi sport improver of the year
Awarded to a member who has improved considerably through the year.

Coach of the year
Awarded to a coach who has made a sustained and notable contribution to coaching at the club during the year. This award cannot be won by the same person in consecutive years.

Runner of the year

Should epitomise the spirit of the club and inspire members with their running.  Examples might include regularly representing the club at cross country, three mile handicap.