Windmiler award winners 2013

and the winners are ....

Runner of the year

Should epitomise the spirit of the club and inspire members with their running.  Examples might include regularly representing the club at cross country, three mile handicap.  This goes to Alyson Young

Improver of the year
Awarded to a member who has improved considerably through the year and participated in the running life of the club. This goes to
Kate Carter

Multisport improver of the year
Awarded to a member who has improved considerably through the year.  This goes to Barry Oelofsen for strongly improved performance in the half ironman.

Male athlete of the year

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen.  Goes to Matt Nutt

Female athlete of the year

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen.  Goes to  Samantha Pickford

Male veteran of the year (40+)

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen.  Goes to Neil Guthrie

Female veteran of the year (35+)

Should be awarded for a specific performance or series of performances across the year where consistently good times have been recorded or significant improvements have been seen.  This goes to Caroline Helder

Marathon performance of the year

Awarded on the basis of one outstanding marathon performance, or a number of performances by one individual. Performances in non-standard distance marathon-type races can be considered.  This year it's awarded for two great performances:
Keith Mackintosh (for Snowdonia) & Clare Mullenger (for London)

Multi sport performance (male)

To recognise performance in triathlon, duathlon or possibly adventure racing - once again goes to
Paul Deen for his performance at the Ironman world championships at Kona

Multi sport performance (female)

To recognise performance in triathlon, duathlon or possibly adventure racing.  Once again this goes to
Sophie Ward  for her performance in the London age group world championships - olympic distance.

Extreme performance award

To recognise a performance in a particularly challenging race or races (running or multisport).  This goes to
Julia Donovan for performances like coming  2nd woman in the Salisbury 50k and  2nd woman  in the 84 mile Druid Challenge Ultra.

 

We would also like to celebrate the Three mile handicap winner for 2013 - Keith Lines.

And there are two more...firstly the committee wanted to celebrate an "unsung hero or heroine"- someone who gives a lot to the club but whose contribution is not necessarily obvious to the membership.  After much discussion we decided to give the inaugural award to Emlyn Christie for the huge amount of time he's spent on rebuilding the club website over the past few years, & making it possible to renew online, making life much easier for the members and the membership secretaries.

Finally it's the Windmiler of the Year award... voted by members ..

*** Wally and Carol Winter ***

For their efforts as Mabac reps, on the Committee and their other contributions to the Windmilers